SEAL| |HARBOR SEAL| |ELEPHANT
SEAL| |WHITE-WINGED SCOTER|
|SURF SCOTER| |PACIFIC
HALIBUT| |BLACK BEAR|
FACT SHEET AS PDF
CURRENTLY BEING TRACKED:
RINGED SEAL TAXONOMY
= soul, spirit
= a string, musical instrument. Chordata = having
a notocord or “back-string”
= breast, pap, teats
(penna) = a wing, also a feather
are also known as “true seals”
word meaning “seal”
= shaggy, rough
only in Lake Ladog in Karelia Russia
only in Lake Saimaa in south east Finland
coast of Europe, USSR, Canada, Alaska
sea, Gulf of Bothnia, Gulf of Finland
and sub-Arctic distribution. Widespread and abundant
population. Population density depends principally
on winter ice conditions. Prefer stable land-fast
ice. Found in eastern Pacific; northwest Canadian
coast, throughout the High Arctic. The Alaskan coast
in the Bering Sea, Nunivak Island and Bristol Bay.
Northeast Pacific: north Chukchi and Beaufort seas.
Northwest Atlantic: Hudson Strait, Hudson and James
bays, Labrador and Newfoundland. Eurasian Arctic:
sporadically off northern coast of Norway and eastern
Baltic Sea. Western Pacific: Okhotsk Sea.
bears, arctic fox, walrus, occasionally ravens, wolves,
dogs and wolverines.
upon a variety of plankton, nektonic and benthic organisms.
These include; amphipods, cod, various crustaceans,
squid and sculpin.
size is 1.6 m in length and 110 kg. Males are somewhat
longer than females. Pups average birth weight is
4.5 – 5.5 kg and the average length is 60-65 cm.
|| The maximum
life span is close to 40 years. A 43-year-old specimen
was reported from the eastern Canadian Arctic.
reach sexual maturity at approximately 4 years of
age. Males reach this at 7 years. Pups are born
in March / April. They are nursed 5 to 7 weeks.
Ovulation and mating occur near time of weaning.
Implantation onto the uterine lining is delayed for
close to three months. The gestation period is about
10 months. Ringed seals use subnivean (snow covered)
birth lairs. Pups are born and nursed in the lair.
An opening approximately 30 cm at the surface is maintained
for access to the water. This is a unique behavioral
feature. Other pinnipeds give birth on exposed ice
surfaces or beaches. Pups begin shedding lanugo (white,
woolly fur) at 2 to 3 weeks, with complete loss at
6 to 8 weeks. Newborn pups are covered with white
lanugo; slightly older pups are gray with a lighter
|| An annual
molt will occur between May and July. (Varying with
population) in which the animal will lose old hair
and grow a new coat. Considerable blubber loss occurs
during the molting season. Adult ringed seals have
a dark gray dorsal side, silver aboral side and light
gray or silver “rings” on their dorsal side.There
may be seasonal migrations following food, but most
animals stay in the same area year round.
Fore Flippers: used mostly for steering
while in the water and pulling their bodies along
while on land. They have nails to help move around
on the rocks / ice as well as for defense. Ringed
seals use the heavy claws on their fore flippers
to maintain breathing holes in ice up to 2m thick.
Phocids also use their front flippers to scratch.
Rear Flippers: used for propelling through
the water; animal uses a lateral motion where one
flipper will close while the other sweeps through
the water in a back and forth motion. These also
have nails, which are not known to serve any purpose.
Whiskers (also called vibrissae): three
types; supracilliary (above the eye), rhinal
(above the nose), mystachial (beside the
nose---most noticeable). These are the main tactile
structures and are used during navigation, foraging,
****Phocids lack external ear pinnae (ear flaps)---this
does not affect their ability to hear.
Phocids (including ringed seals) are more abundant
than Otariids (sea lions). This is mostly due to
the fact that Phocids tend to live in more productive
Phocids have blubber as insulation.
Ringed seals can produce low-pitched barks, and
high-pitched yelps or yowls.
Phocids have a hearing range of 10-30 kHz in the
water and 3-10 kHz in the air.
**People have a hearing range of 20 Hz – 20
kHz with 20 kHz being the threshold of pain**
Bonner, Nigel. 1994. Seals
and Sea Lions of the World. New York: Facts on File.
Reeves, Randall R., Brent S. Stewart
and Stephen Leatherwood. 1992. The Sierra Club handbook
of Seals and Sirenians, San Francisco: Sierra Club
Renolds, John E. III ed., and Sentiel
A. Rommel ed. 1999. Biology of Marine Mammals,
: ABOUT SATELLITE
TRACKING DATA: :CLASSROOM
FACT SHEETS: :VIDEO
A MASTER SCIENTIST: :SITE